UMDMUSIC ULTIMATE MUSIC DATABASE 
(Almost) Complete Database of Pop Music Česky

Last Update: October 17, 2020          Total of: 360 340 artists

English
Selection A-Z:
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  1  ? 
Search for:
Own Searching

Calendar for 28.10.2020

New Releases...
New Dance Releases...
UK Charts...
US Charts...

Historical Charts
UK Singles
(1952-2020)
UK Albums
(1956-2020)
Billboard Singles
(1940-2020)
Billboard Albums
(1970-2020)
Radio Luxembourg Singles
(1980-1991)

Grammy Awards
Grammy Hall of Fame


Advertisement
Melody Maker vols. 1970-1984 and 1992-1998 is for sale. Contact below.

Guest Book Notes Sources Acknowledgements

In spite of great effort, the author is not capable to ensure the absolute data integrity. Any suggestions, supplementary information and proposals about the site contents and/or design are welcome as well as the offers of cooperation, sponsoring, advertising etc.

This web was launched on June 1, 2000.

© Miroslav Jurčeka (1989-2018)
Appearances Albums Singles Links Various Refers
KOLLER David
(ds,voc)

Personal Data:

Born: 27.09.1960 (Prague, Czech Republic)

Appearances:

cca 11/78 Kilhets
? Mrňous Singers
1981-3/83 Jasná páka
cca 8/83 Luboš Pospíšil & 5P
? S.L.S.
1985-87 Zoo
1985-? Žentour
1987-11/05 Lucie
4/88-cca 1/90 Blue Effect
cca 5/91 Pražský výběr
1/96-cca 11/98 Pusa
cca 11/02-2/06 Kollerband
10/08-? Chinaski (g.a.)
cca 11/09 Jasná páka
cca 2010 David Koller Band

Albums Discography:

#TitleRelease DateLabelTypeUKUSA
1.David Koller3/1993 Monitor
2.Nic není nastálo30.10.2006Universal
3.Teď a tady19.11.2010
4.ČeskosLOVEnsko20.03.2015
5.Srdeční příběh
& Michal Ambrož, prod. David Koller
20.05.2016Warner Music

Singles Discography:

#SP/EP TitleRelease DateLabelUKUSA
1.Majolenka / Dřív smířlivá
& Lešek Semelka
1985 Supraphon

WWW Links:

http://www.davidkoller.cz

Various:

Compilation Appearances:

"Želva" on LP "Dej mi víc ... Olympic" (12/92, Monitor, & Alice)

produced by LP:
Alice: Yeah! (12/92, Gang)
Plexis: Plexis III (12/93, Monitor)
Amerika OST (1994, Simply Cinema)
Oskar Petr: Krev, bláto, slzy (24.2.94, Popron)
Alice: Ústa hromů (1.3.94, Popron)
Walk-Choc-Ice: Walk-Choc-Ice (11/94, Aion)
T.M.A.: Kde jsou (5/95, PolyGram)
Miroslav Žbirka: Meky (10/97, PolyGram)
Lenka Dusilová: Lenka Dusilová (11/00)
No Gravity: The Beast Of No Gravity (2/08, Sony BMG)
Michal Ambrož: Srdeční příběh (5/16)

appeared on the LP:
Pavol Habera: Palo Habera (5/91, Tommü)
Plexis: Plexis III (12/93, Monitor)
Oskar Petr: Krev, bláto, slzy (24.2.94, Popron)
Alias: Alias (5/97, PolyGram)
Richard Müller: Richard Müller a hosté (5/00)
Českomoravská nezávislá společnost: Čechomor (6/00, Venkow)
Blanka Šrůmová: Underground (10/05)

appeared on the SP:
Hudba Praha: Hudba Praha EP (1988, Panton)
Tichá dohoda: Hombre (12/89, Supraphon)

Press References:

Bang!
YearIssueDatePageColumnType
19931017.11.199324interview
19942215.06.199422interview
Big Beng!
YearIssueDatePageColumnType
19974518.12.199720interview
Melodie
YearIssueDatePageColumnType
19887 29Recenzesingle review
19891 24Na co hraju
19907 205interview
19921 30Desky naslepointerview
199211 1interview
Rock & Pop
YearIssueDatePageColumnType
1993404.03.19934Pelmel
1993601.04.199314interview
19931110.06.199328Recenzealbum review
19941307.07.199430Live - Best Of Plzeňgig review
1995231.01.199518interview
19951106.06.199530Live - Benefiční koncertgig review
19994 8Rock & Topinterview
200610 9News
200611 22interview
200612 37
200612 54Recenzealbum review
20074 44interview
20075 52Recenzealbum review
20076 78Livegig review
Rolling Stone
YearIssueDatePageColumnType
19991 26interview